Ballot box

Congratulations to these WSNA members elected by their peers to serve in positions of leadership during our 2019-2021 biennium!

Board of Directors

  • President: Lynnette Vehrs, District #4, Spokane
  • Vice-President: Jennifer Graves, District #2, Seattle
  • Sec/Treasurer: Vee Sutherlin, District #4, Nine Mile Falls
  • Cab Chair: Julia Barcott, District #6, Yakima
  • Leg Chair: Justin Gill, District #3, Gig Harbor
  • PNHCC Chair: Chuck Cumiskey, District #13, Olympia
  • At-Large: Christina Bradley, District #3, Tacoma
  • At-Large: Rosa Young, District #2, Seattle
  • At-Large: Susan Glass, District #4, Spokane
  • Staff Nurse: Adam Halvorsen, District #15, Richland
  • Staff Nurse: Judi Lyons, District #18, Ellensburg

Cabinet on Economic and General Welfare

  • Chairperson: Julia Rose Barcott, District #6, Yakima
  • Vice-Chair: Clarise Mahler, District #2, Duvall
  • Sec/Treasurer: Martha Goodall, District #4, Spokane
  • At-Large: Francesca Castillo, District #4, Spokane
  • At-Large: Edna Cortez, District #2, Lynnwood
  • At-Large: David Jacob Garcia, District. #15, Pasco
  • At-Large Crystal Kosik, District #28, Selah
  • At-Large: Janet Stewart, District # 3, Tacoma
  • At-Large: Ruby Crisostomo Tan, District #2, Maple Valley
  • At-Large: Kathryn Burnham, District #3, Tacoma

Professional Nursing and Health Care Council

  • Chairperson: Chuck Cumiskey, District #13, Olympia
  • Administration: Suzanne Scott, District #13, Lacey
  • At-Large: Rayanne Lilley, District #4, Spokane
  • Education Heather Stephen Selby, District #2, Renton
  • Ethics & HR: Vesna Jovanovich, District #2, Mercer Island
  • Practice: Jennifer Reinhardt, District #3, Bonney Lake
  • Research: Anne Hirsch, District #2, Seattle

Four (4) additional members will be appointed to the PNHCC when the Board of Directors meets on Aug. 2, 2019.

Legislative and Health Policy Council

  • Chairperson: Justin Gill, District #3, Gig Harbor
  • At-Large: Lynn Nelson, District #13, Olympia
  • At-Large: Elizabeth Espy, NW Region, Bellingham
  • At-Large: Erin Stevenson, NW Region, Bellingham
  • Three (3) additional members will be appointed to the Legislative Council when the WSNA Board of Directors on August 2, 2019.

WSNA Nominations / Search Committee

  • Susan E. Jacobson, Dist. #6, Yakima
  • Judy Huntington, Dist. #2, Kent
  • Jan Bussert, Dist. #2, Vashon
  • Suzanne Baek, Dist. #2, Federal Way

E&GW Nominating / Search Committee

  • Lucas Meredith, District #15, Kennewick

Additional appointments will be made by drawing by the Cabinet at a future date

2020 AFT National Convention Delegates

  • Francesca Castillo, District #4, Spokane
  • Judi Lyons, District #18, Ellensburg
  • Martha Goodall, District #4, Spokane
  • Luz Elena Alvarez, District #98, Sunnyside
  • Amy Chesbrough, NW Region, Bellingham
  • Elizabeth Espy, NW Region, Bellingham
  • Rayanne Lilley, District #4, Spokane
  • Carling Vaux, District #6, Yakima
  • Kathy Corrion, NW Region, Burlington
  • Ruby Crisostomo Tan, District #2, Maple Valley
  • Janet Stewart, District # 3, Tacoma
  • Susie Cervantes, District #98, Toppenish
  • Julia Rose Barcott, District #6, Yakima
  • Clara Bucio Martinez, District #6, Yakima
  • Crystal Kosik, District #28, Selah
  • Clarise Mahler, District #2, Duvall
  • Suzanne Baek, Dist. #2, Federal Way
  • Gwen Parrick, NW Region, Freeland
  • Diane Cantu, District #6, Yakima
  • Edna Cortez, District #2, Lynnwood
  • 1st Alternate: Julie Drake, District #2, Bothell

ANA Membership Assembly Delegates

  • Office of the WSNA President (Lynnette Vehrs) by virtue of the Bylaws
  • Julia Barcott, District #6, Yakima
  • Susan E. Jacobson, District #6, Yakima
  • Justin Gill, District #3, Gig Harbor
  • Susan Glass, District #4, Spokane
  • Jan Bussert, Dist. #2, Vashon
  • Jennifer Graves, District #2, Seattle
  • Judy Huntington, District #2, Seattle
  • Chuck Cumiskey, District #13, Olympia
  • John Gustafson, District #3, Poulsbo
  • Edna Cortez, District #2, Lynnwood
  • Judi Lyons, District #18, Ellensburg
  • Ingrid Anderson, District #2, Snoqualmie
  • Amy Boultinghouse, District # 10, Castel Rock

If WSNA is allotted more than 14 representatives or one cannot go, additional elected Alternates Representatives would become a 2020 WSNA Voting Representative in order of the number of votes received. The first five elected alternates in order of votes are:

  • Martha Goodall, District #4, Spokane
  • Elizabeth Espy, NW Region, Bellingham
  • Barbara Friesen, District #2, Puyallup
  • Amy Chesbrough, NW Region, Bellingham
  • Rosa Young, District #2, Seattle

A full listing of the Election results, including all of the WSNA Alternate Delegates to the 2020 ANA Membership Assembly and the 2020 AFT National Convention will be available soon. Full election results with vote count are available on request.