News

WSNA officers elected and appointed for 2017 – 2019


Schenker Wsna 011 Final Optimized Locopy1

The 2017-2019 Board of Directors (from left to right): Rosa Young, Renata Bowlden, Verlee Sutherlin, Evelyn Street, Janice Bussert, Lynnette Vehrs, Sue Glass, Pamela Pasquale, Ann Whitley, Julia Barcott and Christina Bradley

Board of Directors
WSNA PresidentJanice E. Bussert
WSNA Vice PresidentRenata L. Bowlden
WSNA Secretary/TreasurerVerlee M. Sutherlin
Chair Cabinet on Economic & General Welfare and Member of the WSNA Board of DirectorsJulia R. Barcott
Chair Legislative & Health Care Council and Member of the WSNA Board of DirectorsLynnette K. Vehrs
Chair, Professional Nursing & Health Care CouncilPamela Pasquale
WSNA Board of Directors - At-Large DirectorSue Glass
WSNA Board of Directors - At-Large Staff Nurse DirectorChristina B. Stephens
WSNA Board of Directors - At-Large DirectorEvelyn L. Street
WSNA Board of Directors - At-Large DirectorAnn M. Whitley
WSNA Board of Directors - At-Large Staff Nurse DirectorRosa D. Young
Cabinet on Economic & General Welfare
Chair Cabinet on Economic & General Welfare and Member of the WSNA Board of DirectorsJulia Barcott
Vice-Chair Cabinet on Economic & General WelfareClarise Mahler
Secretary/Treasurer Cabinet on Economic & General WelfareMartha Goodall
Cabinet on Economic & General Welfare - At-LargeFrancesca Castillo
Cabinet on Economic & General Welfare - At-LargeGary Cook
Cabinet on Economic & General Welfare - At-LargeEdna Cortez
Cabinet on Economic & General Welfare - At-LargeJohn Gustafson
Cabinet on Economic & General Welfare - At-LargeDouglas Harper
Cabinet on Economic & General Welfare - At-LargeFrancisco Mendez
Cabinet on Economic & General Welfare - At-LargeJanet Stewart
WSNA Dues Structure Task Force
Appointed to the WSNA Dues Structure Task ForceJudy Huntington
Appointed to the WSNA Dues Structure Task ForceVee Sutherlin
Appointed to the WSNA Dues Structure Task ForceGemma Aranda
Appointed to the WSNA Dues Structure Task ForceSusan M. Jacobson
Appointed to the WSNA Dues Structure Task ForceJoanna Boatman
Appointed to the WSNA Dues Structure Task ForceDarlene Delgado
Professional Nursing & Health Care Council
Chair-Professional Nursing & Health Care Council and member of the WSNA Board of DirectorsPamela Pasquale
Professional Nursing & Health Care Council - AdministrationRachel C. Wang Martinez
Professional Nursing & Health Care Council - At-LargeLouanne E. Hausmann
Professional Nursing & Health Care Council - EducationLori A. Bailey
Professional Nursing & Health Care Council - PracticeBobbi S. Woodward
Professional Nursing & Health Care Council - ResearchAnne M. Hirsch
Professional Nursing & Health Care Council-Ethics and Human RightsMuriel Softli
Appointed to Professional Nursing & Health Care CouncilSarah Darveau Foster
Appointed to Professional Nursing & Health Care CouncilRichard Ramsey
Appointed to Professional Nursing & Health Care CouncilJordan Pai Palimar
Appointed to Professional Nursing & Health Care CouncilChuck Cumiskey
Legislative & Health Care Council
Chair Legislative & Health Care Council and member of the WSNA Board of DirectorsLynnette K. Vehrs
Legislative & Health Policy Council-At-LargeErin M. Allison
Legislative & Health Policy Council-At-LargeSusan E. Jacobson
Legislative & Health Policy Council-At-LargeJustin S. Gill
Appointed to Legislative & Health Policy CouncilSusan Dunn
Appointed to Legislative & Health Policy CouncilLynn Nelson
Appointed to Legislative & Health Policy CouncilJeremy King
Bylaws & Resolutions Committee
Appointed to Bylaws & Resolutions CommitteeAnita Stull
Appointed to Bylaws & Resolutions CommitteeSally Herman
Appointed to Bylaws & Resolutions CommitteeJoanna Boatman
Appointed to Bylaws & Resolutions CommitteeDarlene Delgado
Appointed to Bylaws & Resolutions CommitteeMike Krashin
Appointed to Bylaws & Resolutions CommitteeSue Glass
WSNA Nomination & Search Committee
WSNA Nomination & Search CommitteeBetty J. Blondin
WSNA Nomination & Search CommitteeFrankie T. Manning
WSNA Nomination & Search Committee ChairPeggy J. Slider
WSNA Nomination & Search CommitteeJudith Turner
Appointed Nomination & Search CommitteeDebbie Brinker
Appointed Nomination & Search CommitteeJudy Huntington
E&GW Nomination & Search Committee
Economic & General Welfare Nomination/Search CommitteeAnjanette Bryant
Economic & General Welfare Nomination/Search CommitteeTim Davis
Occupational & Environmental Health and Safety Committee
Co-Chair - Appointed to OEHSCAnnie Bruck
Co-Chair - Appointed to OEHSCKaren Bowman
Appointed to OEHSCEdna Cortez
Appointed to OEHSCEd Dolle
Appointed to OEHSCErin Allison
Appointed to OEHSCSally Budack
Appointed to OEHSCButch de Castro
Political Action Committee (PAC)
Appointed to the Political Action CommitteeIngrid Anderson
Appointed to the Political Action CommitteeSarah Darveau Foster
Appointed to the Political Action CommitteeAmy Boultinghouse
Appointed to the Political Action CommitteeTravis Yirak
Appointed to the Political Action CommitteeJohn Gustafson
Appointed to the Political Action CommitteeLois Schipper
Appointed to the Political Action CommitteeChris Birchem
Appointed to the Political Action CommitteeJudi Lyons
Appointed to the Political Action CommitteeHilke Faber
Appointed to the Political Action CommitteeDawn Morrell
Washington State Nurses Foundation (WSNF)
Appointed to Washington State Nurses FoundationTim Davis
Appointed to Washington State Nurses FoundationRenata Bowlden
Appointed to Washington State Nurses FoundationChristina Stephens
Appointed to Washington State Nurses FoundationAnn Whitley
Appointed to Washington State Nurses FoundationRosa Young
Appointed to Washington State Nurses FoundationSue Glass
Appointed to Washington State Nurses FoundationFrankie Manning
Appointed to Washington State Nurses FoundationEvelyn Street
ANA Membership Assembly Representatives and Alternate Representatives
ANA Membership Assembly RepresentativeJanice E. Bussert
ANA Membership Assembly RepresentativeMartha M. Goodall
ANA Membership Assembly RepresentativeJennifer A. Graves
ANA Membership Assembly RepresentativeChristina B. Stephens
ANA Membership Assembly RepresentativeJudith Huntington
ANA Membership Assembly RepresentativeRenata L. Bowlden
ANA Membership Assembly RepresentativeTimothy R. Davis
ANA Membership Assembly RepresentativeSarah A. Herman
ANA Membership Assembly RepresentativeJudi M. Lyons
ANA Membership Assembly RepresentativeAmy Boultinghouse
ANA Membership Assembly RepresentativeCharles C. Cumiskey
ANA Membership Assembly RepresentativeDarlene Delgado
ANA Membership Assembly RepresentativeAnita A. Stull
ANA Membership Assembly RepresentativeRosa D. Young
ANA Membership Assembly Alternate RepresentativeJustin S. Gill
ANA Membership Assembly Alternate RepresentativeJordan E. Pai Palimar
ANA Membership Assembly Alternate RepresentativeSuzanna Avery
ANA Membership Assembly Alternate RepresentativeJulia R. Barcott
ANA Membership Assembly Alternate RepresentativeAnn M. Whitley
ANA Membership Assembly Alternate RepresentativeSusan E. Jacobson
ANA Membership Assembly Alternate RepresentativeSarah A. Darveau-Foster
ANA Membership Assembly Alternate RepresentativeSuzanne Baek
ANA Membership Assembly Alternate RepresentativeJennifer Fallon
ANA Membership Assembly Alternate RepresentativeMuriel Softli
National Federation of Nurses (NFN) Directors
Director to NFN National Executive Board 2018-2021Renata L. Bowlden
Director to NFN National Executive Board 2017-2019Judi M. Lyons
National Federation of Nurses (NFN) National Labor Assembly
Delegate to the 2018 NFN National Federation AssemblyFrancesca C. Castillo
Delegate to the 2018 NFN National Federation AssemblyChristina B. Stephens
Delegate to the 2018 NFN National Federation AssemblyMartha M. Goodall
Delegate to the 2018 NFN National Federation AssemblyJulia R. Barcott
Delegate to the 2018 NFN National Federation AssemblySarah A. Darveau-Foster
Delegate to the 2018 NFN National Federation AssemblyEdna P. Cortez
Alternate Delegate to the 2018 NFN National Federation AssemblyDouglas J. Harper
Alternate Delegate to the 2018 NFN National Federation AssemblyJordan E. Pai Palimar
AFT 2018 Convention
Delegate to the 2018 AFT ConventionMartha M. Goodall
Delegate to the 2018 AFT ConventionFrancesca C. Castillo
Delegate to the 2018 AFT ConventionJulia R. Barcott
Delegate to the 2018 AFT ConventionJudi M. Lyons
Delegate to the 2018 AFT ConventionSusan E. Jacobson
Delegate to the 2018 AFT ConventionEdna P. Cortez
Delegate to the 2018 AFT ConventionChristina B. Stephens
Delegate to the 2018 AFT ConventionAmy Boultinghouse
Delegate to the 2018 AFT ConventionRenata L. Bowlden
Delegate to the 2018 AFT ConventionAnita A. Stull
Delegate to the 2018 AFT ConventionClarise L. Mahler
Delegate to the 2018 AFT ConventionAllison Beaman
Delegate to the 2018 AFT ConventionJennifer Fallon
Delegate to the 2018 AFT ConventionTiffany Guyette
Delegate to the 2018 AFT ConventionSuzanne Baek
Delegate to the 2018 AFT ConventionMara Kieval
Delegate to the 2018 AFT ConventionJordan E. Pai Palimar
Delegate to the 2018 AFT ConventionSarah A. Darveau-Foster
Delegate to the 2018 AFT ConventionDianne "Didi" Gray
Delegate to the 2018 AFT ConventionJohn Gustafson
Alternate Delegate to the 2018 AFT ConventionChristopher N. Johnston